Emotional and interesting presentation at Salkhino
Presentation of the Georgian NOC publication, youth Olympic encyclopedia "Journey to Olympus" continues. This time the event took place at the Salkhino House of Culture, Martvili region. Mostly teachers and school kids of the village filled the three hundred seat House of Culture. Presentation had a rather emotional character and evoked huge interest of the attendees. The event was organized with active involvement of the Georgian sport stars, parliamentarians, prominent representatives of the society and leaders of region. After video was played about Georgian Olympians, Elguja Berishvili- First Vice-President of the Georgian NOC and presenter of the meeting invited legendary athletes on the stage, where they received warm welcome, applause and ovations from the audience.
President of the Georgian NOC, Chairman of the Sport and Youth Parliamentary Committee of Georgia, Olympic Champion - Leri Khabelov covered in his speech key aspects of the Olympic movement, importance of healthy lifestyle and urged the kids for active involvement in sport. NOC President donated to local schools books published by the Olympic Committee within recent years and distributed among youth sport apparel.
Successful sport employees of Samegrelo region were awarded with the Georgian NOC diplomas. Famous Olympic, world and European Champions, prize winners, members of the Parliamentary Sport Committee, author of the book, writer Irakli Lomouri, Chairman of Tbilisi City Municipal Assembly, Professor Giorgi Alibegashvili as well as the leaders of different National Sport Federations addressed the audience.
Traditionally presentation ended up with entertaining sport quiz. Pupils having correct answers received as a gift Youth Olympic Encyclopedia with autographs of well-known Olympic Champions.