Technical Course for Coaches in Judo
With the initiative of the Georgian Judo Federation and direct support of the Georgian NOC and the IOC Olympic Solidarity Technical Course for Coaches in judo took place at the "Arena" sport complex in Tbilisi.
24 Georgian Judo Coaches participated in 10 week distance learning program conducted by International Judo Academy and passed conclusive exam in Tbilisi. On 24 January, participants of the Course will pass final exam. Successful graduates will be awarded with diplomas and certificates.
Key speaker of the Courses is Envic Galea , Director of the International Judo Academy, Kosla Tibor Professor at the Hungarian University of Physical Education and Sport Sciences , lecturers Daniel Laskau and Mark Huizinga.
First Vice President of the Georgian NOC, Elguja Berishvili also attended the Course with the President of Georgian Judo Federation Mr. David Kevkhishvili. Sport leaders discussed importance of the Course, covered major technical issues of this event and expressed desire for further cooperation.