Visit at the Olympic Committee
International Union of Modern Pentathlon (UIPM) President Klaus Schormann came to Georgia and paid an official visit to the Georgian NOC. Dr. Schormann met NOC President Leri Khabelov. The meeting was attended by NOC Vice President Mamuka Khabareli, Secretary General Emzar Zenaishvili, Head, NOC international Relations Rusudan Aptsiauri, President Georgian Biathlon and Modern Pentathlon Viacheslav Malishev and Honorary President of the same Federation Juansher Zaldastanishvili.
Leri Khabelov emphasized great contribution of the UIPM President made to the development of this sport and expressed confidence on reinforcement of further collaboration between our organizations. In response to the NOC President's evaluation, Klaus Schormann conveyed gratitude to the host for friendly welcome and expressed satisfaction on current effective cooperation established between Georgian NOC and National Federation of Biathlon and Modern Pentathlon. He outlined that they expect over 30 countries at the World Championships planned in Batumi during 17-21 September.