Bronze is Georgian metal 25 June
Judo competition took start on 25th June at Haydar Aliyev Palace and we won another bronze! This is eighth bronze medal of our athletes acquired at the First European Games. This time the author of the medal was judoka in 60kg weight category Amiran Papinashvili.
The athlete first outstripped his German opponent Tobias Englmaier in repechage and defeated Spanish world and European champion among youth Francisco Garrigós in the match for the third place.
While talking on judo it should be mentioned that at the Gala Awards organized in Baku, Avtandil Tchrikishvili was nominated by Judo Union as the best male judoka of the year 2014 and Irakli Uznadze was announced as the best male national team coach of Europe.
Furthermore, noteworthy is that on June 25, President of the Georgian National Olympic Committee Leri Khabelov awarded winner female judokas in 57kg and male judokas in 66 weight category.