A draw in Judo has concluded
On June 24, Georgian athletes competed in the First European Games in Baku only in two sports like previous two days, so competitions concluded without any medals.
On June 25, judokas start their contest and the draw held prior to the competition revealed first opponents of Georgian athletes together with the overall scheme of the event.
Amiran Papinashvili (60kg) will fight with the winner of match between Artiom Arshansky from Israel and Amado Lazea from Romania.
Judoka Nugzar Tatalashvili (73kg) will meet the winner of the match between Turkish Bairam Cheilan and French Florent Uran, while the winner of match between Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO) and Pierre Duprat (FRA) fights with Iakub Iesminek from Czech republic.
Avtandil Tchrikishvili's opponent (81kg) will be revealed after the match between Belgian Joachim Bottieau and Bulgarian Ivailo Ivanov, while Ushangi Margiani will contest with Slovak Matus Milichovski.
Varlam Liparteliani (90kg) meets Vér Gábor from Hungary and Beka Gviniashvili's opponent is Turkish Batum Han.
Adam Okruashvili (+100kg) will fight with the winner of match between David Fernandes (ESP) and Matsiezh Sarnatski (POL), while opponent of Levan Martiashvili will be revealed as a result of duel between Ushangi Kokauri (AZE) and Matias Cherazh (SLO).