With two athletes at the second YOG
Conference took place at the Georgian NOC headquarter on the occasion of the farewell ceremony of the Georgian delegation taking part in the 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games that will start in Lillehammer from 12 February with the participating 1000 young athletes from the age of 15 to 18 from 70 nations.
22 years ago, back in 1994, this city hosted XVII Winter Olympic Games (the first time delegation of the Independent Georgia debuted on the games). It was announced at the conference that similar to Innsbruck, 4 years ago at the first edition of YOG, this time Georgia will participate in this important event with 2 athletes: Lasha Peradze who will compete in Luge and Besarion Japaridze - two disciplines of Alpine Skiing. Luge Competition will take place on 14th February, Japaridze will take start on 16 February in Giant Slalom, after three days he will participate in Slalom tournament.
President of Georgian NOC Mr. Leri Khabelov highlighted the importance of Youth Olympic Games , wished good luck to our athletes and expressed hope that experience gained in Lillehammer will help them to obtain qualification for Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Games.
Georgian delegation consisting of 6 people will depart on 10th February: Felix Kumaritashvili (Luge Coach), Ioseb Abramashvili (Alpine Skating, Coach) Giorgi Esakia (Chef de Mission of Georgian delegation at the Olympic Village).
Head of the delegation will be Mamuka Khabareli- Vice President of the Georgian NOC.
Lillehammer is ready to host more than 1000 young athletes from 70 countries. They will compete in 15 winter sports. During 10 days 70 set of medals will be contended.