Sport Administrators Courses
During 25-28 March, 2016 Georgian NOC  organized third edition of  the Sport Administrators Courses  within the framework of current management programs envisaged under 2013-2016 quadrennial plan.
Like in the past the Sport Administrators Courses attracted great interest among sport specialists, administrators and volunteers from the Georgian sport society, NSFs, University of Physical Culture and Sport and other sport organizations.
Experienced sport experts from the NOC as well as invited lecturers offered participants the possibility to enrich and share their knowledge on the Olympic Movement, sport administration, athlete development and team management. Noteworthy is that regional Olympic organizations were also actively involved in the course proceedings. Program Directors and sport experts focused primarily on the main themes envisaged by the Sport Administration Manual covering the topics on the history and structure of the Olympic Movement and Olympic Games, administration and management of sport organizations and  selection of topics of special interest.
The next final edition of the Sports Administrators Courses will be organized at the end of the year after Rio 2016 Summer Olympic Games.