During 1-3 April, 2016 Media Seminar took place at the hotel "Olymp" in Borjomi region with the initiative of Georgian NOC and support of the European Olympic Committees.
Above mentioned seminar aimed at introducing history of Olympic Movement and Olympic Games, Olympic Charter, Media Regulations during the Olympic Games and History of Georgian NOC establishment to the journalists working in the field of Sport.
Among the qualified speakers were: Emzar Zenaishvili , Secretary General of the Georgian NOC, Tengiz Gachechiladze, Honorary Editor of newspaper "Lelo", Jemal Dzagania, Rector of the Georgian Physical Education and Sport State University, Professor Irakli Lomouri, Author of Youth Olympic Encyclopedia, Rusudan Aptsiauri, Head of International Relations Deparment, Marika Kirvalidze, Head of Press Office , Vladimer Nutsubidze , International category referee, Olympic referee.
The seminar was officially opened by the President of Georgian NOC, Leri Khabelov, who was accompanied by Olympic Champion- Shota Khabareli. "I would like to thank all the journalists and invited guests who are participating in the seminar. Similar meetings are always beneficial and I'm sure this one will not be an exception"- stated the President.
On the first day of the Seminar participants visited Historical Fortress in Akhaltsikhe and Green Monastery close to Borjomi region. Within the framework of the seminar, tournaments in chess and backgammon were organized along with educational Olympic quiz. Winners were presented by significant five-volume publication "Five Rings for Georgia" by the author Paata Natsvlishvili and the set of 34 books issued about Georgian Olympic Champions. Georgian National Olympic Committee awarded all participants with commemorative gifts.
On the last day of the Media Seminar, Secretary General, Emzar Zenaishvili awarded participants with participation certificates.