Georgian NOC Executive Board Meeting
On March 29, 2016 Georgian NOC Executive Board meeting took place at the Georgian NOC headquarters, where EB members discussed important issues.
The meeting was presided by Georgian NOC President Leri Khabelov and Secretary General Emzar Zenaishvili.
For the Rio 2016 Summer Olympic Games, Elguja Berishvili, First Vice-President of the Georgian NOC was elected as Chef de Mission of Georgian Olympic delegation and Mamuka Khabareli- Vice President , Deputy Chef de Mission.
President of Georgian Weightlifting Federation Kakhi Kakhiashvili and Vice-President of Georgian Gymnastics Federation Rusudan Sikharulidze reported the EB members on preparation progress for the Rio 2016.
The presenters expressed gratitude to the Georgian NOC authorities
for provided support and assistance, organizing and financing seminars and trainings which aim at uplifting qualification of sportsmen and staff working in the field of sport.
Head of Georgian Anti-Doping Agency Pavle Kasradze and Chief Doctor of Georgian Olympic Team Zurab Kakhabrishvili discussed key issues on the prohibited drugs and other types of medications. It was outlined that more severe sanctions should be applied and prevention measures should be strengthened so that usage of doping doesn't become a systematic issue.
Vice President Mamuka Khabareli presented information to the Executive Board members regarding Georgian athletes' performance at the Winter Youth Olympic Games (Lillehammer, Norway, 12-21 February).
President of Children and Youth National Sport Federation Levan Kikalishvili reported the EB members about federation's year achievements and activities.
Based on the decision of the Georgian NOC Executive Board, Jemal Dzagania, Rector of Georgian State University of Physical Education and Sport was awarded with Olympic Medal for the important contribution made in the development of Olympic Movement and Sport.