The reading hall of children's section at the Central library of Tsageri hosted an interesting event with the support provided by Georgian National Olympic Committee and joint efforts of the local municipality Department of Education, Culture, Tourism and Youth as well as Youth Center.
Young people gathered at the library heard from Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Head of the aforementioned Department stories from the book "Travel in Olympiat" written by Irakli Lomouri. The youth Olympic encyclopedia printed by Georgian NOC with circulation of 5000 copies describes major events and tales on the Olympic movement illustrated in the form of a dialogue.
Society attending the gathering had excellent opportunity to enjoy captivating stories about Olympic myths and legends of Greece, history of the Olympic movement and modern reality, values and principles of Olympism and legendary athletes including famous Olympic champions from Georgia.
Several copies of the books and magazine "Olympieli" were presented to Tsageri central library.
Participants of the event expressed gratitude to the Georgian National Olympic Committee for the provided attention and support. NOC leaders and Administration of Tsageri agreed to organize in spring a wide scale gathering with local students inviting Olympic champions and other well-known athletes.