Warm welcome of the EYOF 2017 participants at the GNOC headquarters
On 20th February at the Georgian NOC headquarters was organized a meeting with the delegation who has recently returned from the European Youth Olympic Winter Festival. They received a warm welcome while GNOC President Leri Khabelov and Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Tariel Khechikashvili congratulated the athletes with successful performances.
Georgia was represented at the EYOF by 6 athletes and the best amongst them-14 year old figure skater Nika Egadze trained in Batumi, acquired bronze medal. It was the first significant sport achievement for the youngest participant. NOC President handed over the athlete and his coach prize money and commemorative gifts.
At the same gathering Georgian NOC President signed official invitation and the document on participation of the Georgian delegation in the XXIII Winter Olympic Games in PyeongChang, South Korea.
With the support of the IOC Olympic Solidarity GNOC has already allocated Olympic scholarships with the amount of US$ 1500 monthly to 4 athletes, potential licensees of the Olympic Games.