Senior officials of the European fencing visit Georgian NOC
On March 16, senior officials of the European Fencing Confederation, namely its President  Stanislav Pozdniakov and Secretary General  Max Wf Geuter  paid an official visit to Georgia. The guests will observe the preparation process for the European Championship taking place in Tbilisi during 12-17 June inspecting competition venue located at the Olympic Park and the conference hall at the Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi, where EFC Congress will be organized.
European guests had the first official meeting at the Georgian National Olympic Committee. Georgian NOC President Leri Khabelov emphasized the  importance of holding the European Championships in Tbilisi for further popularization of fencing countrywide. He also recollected great successes of Georgian fencers in the international arena and mainly at the Olympic Games.
"Fencing has always been one of the major sports in Georgia - said L. Khabelov- after 20 years of  interval one of our fencers succeeded in obtaining qualification for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. We have prize winners of the European Championships in corresponding age categories. Our approach to this sport is quite serious implying that we have established active collaboration with the National Fencing Federation and are ready to support interesting proposals from their side. With our estimation the progress is evident, while upcoming European Championships will undoubtedly become one more step forward".
EFC President, many time Olympic and world champion Stanislav Pozdniakov thanked NOC leaders for the warm welcome and expressed confidence that with our joint efforts the European Championship will be successful.