Today  over ten cities countrywide marked the Olympic Day organizing diversified sport activities and events with active involvement of thousands of persons of various age categories. Our country has celebrated this important date since 1990s when Georgian National Olympic Committee acquired official recognition by the IOC. Earlier the Olympic Day was marked primarily in the capital and several big cities, however the scales of the event have considerably increased and at present the event covers almost all regions and major cities countrywide.
2017 Olympic Day was organized by Georgian National Olympic Committee and its regional organizations. Major cities of Georgia including the capital Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi etc. celebrated the event with mass Olympic Run along with other sport  activities involving amateur athletes from different parts of Georgia inspired with Olympic spirit. Among the participants of the Olympic Run was Olympic champion, NOC President L.Khabelov and vice presidents together with the NOC staff members, representatives of the government from Ajara autonomous republic, Batumi city municipality and  authorities of the regional  sport organizations.
Organizers identified winners among male and female participants who were awarded with special NOC prizes and Certificates at the ceremony organized after the event. During the festive ceremony dedicated to the Olympic Day NOC leaders have emphasized great importance of the 23rd June summarizing history of the Olympic Day and its values for mass involvement of our young generation in the sport activities sharing Olympic ideals.
Imereti region marked the Olympic Day by a number of interesting wide scale events. One of such activities was organized at Niko Nikoladze museum with a slogan "For Georgian Sport". Students of  public schools prepared a special performance on occasion of the Olympic Day. Furthermore, exhibition of paintings on Olympic thematic as well as tournaments in chess, badminton, basketball and grass hockey have attracted attention of numerous sport fans and population in general.
The Olympic Day envisaged educational lectures on Olympism, various quizzes motivating the winners with commemorative gifts and prizes.
23rd June celebrations coincided with birthday of the Olympic champion Vakhtang Blagidze who was also active participant of the Olympic Run and he received special congratulations from the NOC President L. Khabelov on occasion of his 63rd  anniversary.