On January 30, 2018  first   Session of the ASMC was organized at the Georgian NOC headquarters with the support of the IOC Olympic Solidarity. The Course was conducted by the IOC certified Program Director. Participants were welcomed by NOC First Vice President E.Berishvili.
The Secretary General E.Zenaishvili, one of the founding members of the Georgian NOC, made an interesting presentation covering major importance of the ASMC and discussed issues of the management of Olympic Sport Organizations. Experienced speakers were invited from the Ministry of Culture and Sport  of Georgia, State University of Physical Culture and Sport, National Olympic Academy of Georgia, etc. .
Advanced Sport Management Courses will allow volunteers and paid staff at Olympic Sport Organisations to expand their managerial skills while actively contributing to a unique learning community. By developing and presenting case studies, sharing experiences, and studying the material presented in the text, course participants will learn how to implement change and ultimately manage their organisations more effectively.
During the first  Session  sport experts, facilitators made their presentations on the key topics covered by MOSO incl. Organising an Olympic Sport Organisation, Managing human resources, etc. The Courses started with ice breaking questions to help the learning society get acquainted with each other.
This first  edition of ASMC was effective as  all the participants creating learning community were involved actively in  the study process of  MOSO textbook. Second Session will take place on March 23,2018.