Three Medals of Each Sample
On the penultimate day of competitions at the EYOF in Trabzon Georgian athletes won three medals of each sample - gold, silver and bronze.
Despite his injured waist, the novice of international competitions, track and field athlete Lasha Gulelauri accomplished a real miracle - in the triple jump contest he covered the distance of 15.49 meters and won the Silver Medal. The Gold Medal went to the Swiss athlete.
Judoist Beka Gviniashvili (81kg) defeated German, Estonian, Russian and Latvian wrestlers and waltzed off with a Gold Medal.
Another Georgian judo wrestler Levan Gugava (73kg), thanks to outdoing Greek, Portuguese, Jewish and Latvian judoists, won a Bronze Medal.
In the evening President of GEONOC Gia Tatsvlishvili, First Vice Presidemt Ramaz Goglidze and Vice President Davit Gobejishvili visited the OlympicVillage and met with Georgian athletes. Gia Natsvlishvili congratulated the winners with the victory and wished future success to all members of our team.
Today is the last day of competitions, in which two Georgian judoists - Shalva Chocheli and our flag-bearer Giorgi Lazuashvili - will take part. All members of our delegation will watch their performance and root for them.