Meeting with the Olympians
National Olympic Committee of Georgia and NOC Kvemo Kartli Regional Organization jointly organized meeting with the Olympic and world champions at the Rustavi municipal theatre.
Among the guests were outstanding Olympians and sports representatives namely, Georgian NOC President L. Khabelov, D.Gobejishvili, V.Blagidze, Sh. Khabareli, G.Ketashvili, L.Kurtanidze, M.Saladze, A.Maisuradze,G.Petriashvili and others.
Our famous Olympic and world champions welcomed the audience, recollected some impressive episodes from their sport career and shared their best memories with the attending society.
President of the Georgian National Olympic Committee awarded the honored coaches and sport tutors with the NOC Diplomas.
The city municipality authorities passed the Certificates of Appreciation to the Olympic and world champions.
The organizers ran for the school children fun quizzes on the Olympic thematic and the winners received various gifts and prizes amongst which was NOC special publication- Olympic Encyclopedia for Youngsters with the champions signatures.