Sports Compound ‘Arena’ Was Officially Opened
On January 10, the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Lado Vardzelashvili together with the Vice President of Georgian National Olympic Committee Davit Gobejishvili officially opened sports compound ‘Arena'. Rehabilitation works at sports compound ‘Arena' started in 2011.
The building was completely overhauled and the main sports hall was renovated; the appropriate flooring for handball, basketball, footsal and volleyball was carpeted according to modern world standards.
The sports hall with 1600 seats, 25-meter-long swimming pool, locker-rooms, shower rooms, hallway and the facade of the building were completely revamped. They refurbished conference rooms, billiard room, and other premises. The construction works will resume in 2012. Construction of a 20-room hotel and medical-rehabilitation center is scheduled along with complete renovation of several auxiliary sports halls and shooting gallery.
Sports compound was repaired by private initiative. The founder of ‘Arena' is Guram Gogoladze; and its director is Davit Silagava.
Lado Vardzelashvili: ‘Sports compound ‘Arena' was renovated according to modern standards. It will enable different representatives of Georgian sport to train under ideal conditions, while sports federations can organize competitions in comfortable premises. The process of ‘Arena's' rehabilitation will go on in 2012. This venture will greatly assist the development of Georgian Sport'.
Davit Gobejishvili: ‘Rehabilitation of sports compound ‘Arena' is an important fact. Moreover, if we take into account that Tbilisi hosts European Youth Olympic Festival in 2015 and we'll need such sports halls of high standards'.