National Olympic Committees of Georgia And Kazakhstan Signed the Memorandum
Georgian National Olympic Committee continues to develop businesslike relations with the NOCs of different countries by means of signing corresponding memorandums. Recently, the memorandum of the said type was signed with the NOC of Kazakhstan.
On January 14, 2012, Presidents of National Olympic Committees of Kazakhstan and Georgia Temirkhan Dosmukhambetov and Gia Natsvlishvili signed a memorandum in Almaty on bilateral close cooperation, which covers a number of important issues. The agreement will provide solid basis for a long-term cooperation between the NOCs of the two countries. It touches the topics of promoting the Olympic principles and ideals. The memorandum foresees the effective cooperation in the movement ‘Sports for Everybody' and achieving high results in the field of sport; it also provides for fulfilling the programs on sharing the experience as well as exchange of athletes and coaches; organization of joint training sessions, etc.