Tsotne Machavariani- Another Olympic licensee
Georgian Olympic team has increased after the recent European Shooting Championship held in the city of Győr, Hungary. 18-year-old shooter Tsotne Machavariani obtained Olympic qualification in 10m pistol collecting 579 points (personal record) in the qualification round ranking 6th and entered air pistol men's final.
The young shooter will compete at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games side-by-side with his famous mother, three time Olympic medalist (Gold, Silver, Bronze), Nino Salukvadze. Nino was the first among Georgian athletes acquiring Olympic qualification and she will participate in her eighth Olympic Games in Rio. Furthermore, for the first time in Georgian sport history, mother and her son will compete in the Olympic Games together in one sport which is also a rare case in the history of world sport. It is also noteworthy that great contribution to this success is of the famous coach Vakhtang Salukvadze, father and grandfather of our Olympic licensees.