Farewell Ceremony of Georgian delegation for the EYOF 2017 Erzurum
On February 10, farewell ceremony was organized at the NOC headquarters on occasion of the departure of Georgian Olympic delegation to Erzurum for the 13th European Youth Olympic Festival winter edition. Georgian NOC President, Olympic champion Leri Khabelov and Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Tariel Khechikashvili warmly welcomed our Olympians, their coaches and authorities of the National Sport Federations.
NOC President emphasized key importance of the Youth Olympic Festival as the way leading to great sports recollecting results of our athletes reached at the EYOFs in the past. The President expressed confidence that members of Georgian team will reveal capabilities and skills in the respective sports at their best: "It will be your first important competitions, accordingly this is your first serious exam, hence you have to make all your efforts to gain the fame for yourself and our country."
NOC President also spoke about the big Olympic Games taking place next year in Pyeong Chang, South Korea. Our NOC has already allocated Olympic scholarships for 4 athletes within the framework of the IOC Olympic Solidarity scholarship programs amounting US$ 1500 per month per athlete, so they are potential licensees who will continue active training and preparations for Winter Olympics.