President of the National Olympic Committee hands over certificates to the taekwondo coaches
Final stage of the National Technical Courses of coaches in Taekwondo took place at the Olympic Park arena in new Tbilisi.
The Courses were organized with the initiative of the Georgian NOC and financial support of the IOC Olympic Solidarity during 13-27 September. The Courses were run by qualified experts from the South Korea with 7th and 6th Dan. Up to 30 coaches from various regions of Georgia have completed high level courses improving their qualification.
At the end of the Courses NOC President, Olympic champion L.Khabelov handed over to the participants IOC Certificates and congratulated them with the successful completion of this significant event.
"With direct support of the IOC Olympic Solidarity and close collaboration of  the NSFs our NOC is actively promoting training  of the coaches and managers in different sports. Taekwondo was introduced to  the program of the Olympic summer Games in 2000, however our athletes did not have chance so far to qualify for the Games. We believe the coaches will effectively use the knowledge acquired at the Courses for active training of young generation and  talented athletes promoting identification of future Olympians"- said L.Khabelov.