Edisherashvili and Khinchegashvili –Medalists
The second day of the European Championship in freestyle, Greco-Roman and women wrestling in Tbilisi turned to be successful for Georgian wrestlers.
European Wrestling Championship was opened on 19 March gathering at the Palace of Sport wrestlers from 47 European countries. President of the Georgian Wrestling Federation Luka Kurtanidze, President of the European Wrestling Association Tseno Tsenov, FILA Acting President Nenad Lalovic and Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili warmly welcomed all the participants of this significant event. Acting President of FILA awarded Prime Minister with the FILA highest award. Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Levan Khipiani awarded outstanding Georgian wrestlers who had recently celebrated anniversary dates, with the title of sport knights.
Before the Opening Ceremony freestyle wrestlers from Georgia Konstantine Khabalashvili (66kg) and Elizbar Odikadze (96 kg) met on the mat in 1/8 Russian wrestlers and regretfully both wrestlers lost without moving into repeachage.
Coaches of the Georgian national team as well as the Georgian fans had more optimistic expectation for the 20th March counting on the silver prize winner of London Olympic Games Vladimer Khinchegashvili . The latter changed his weight moving to the heavier category and this time competed in 60kg. After defeating Estonian and Azerbaijani opponents Georgian athlete met Russian Opan Sat in semifinals and lost in the tough duel. Finally Khinchegashvili could easily beat Turkish Munir Regeff and acquired bronze.
Giorgi Edisherashvili (55kg) made a pleasant surprise for Georgian fans. He competed successfully and took top place on the pedestal. The lightest member of Georgian national team won over Azerbaijani Iashar Aliev, French Uarak and Russian Artiom Gebekov. In the decisive fight with Vladislav Andreev from Belarus he finally acquired gold medal.