Georgian NOC Executive Board Meeting and Two Anniversaries
Georgian NOC Executive Board met on 1st April at the GNOC offices and reviewed various important topics of the agenda. One of the issues was convocation of the Georgian NOC Extraordinary Session where together with other issues GNOC members will discuss participation of Georgian athletes in 2014 Winter Olympic Games in Sochi. Executive Board made a decision to hold the Session on 2nd May.
Georgian NOC Vice President reported briefly Executive Board members on the results of young athletes participating in the EYOWF in Brasov. GNOC Secretary General Emzar Zenaishvili spoke about young athletes' preparation and participation in the next EYOF in Utrecht in July. Georgian athletes will be represented at the festival in 6 sports. Next edition of the Festival will be organized in 2015 in Tbilisi.
First Vice President informed EB members on renewal of the publication of the sport magazine "Olympieli" which will be issued biannually. The NOC is actively preparing also for the 2013 Olympic Run to be organized on 23 June. The Olympic Day will envisage various sport activities.
Concluding part of the Executive Board meeting was dedicated to two 80th and 75th anniversary celebrations of the Olympic champion in high jump Robert Shavlakadze and silver prize winner in water polo Leri Gogoladze (both from 1960 Olympic Games Rome).
NOC President congratulated famous Georgian athletes with the jubilee dates and awarded with the GNOC Orders. Representative of the Georgian Patriarchy passed congratulatory letter of the Ilya II Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia.